2012 Annual Competition
Overview

Overview

Again this year we had a good turnout with lots of interest in our competition.  Projects were entered anonymously and evaluated by professional judges.
There were three levels of competition, Beginner,  Intermediate and Experienced.   There were several categories of entry:  Bowls and Platters, Hollow Forms,  Spindles, Pens, Boxes and Innovative.

There was also a prize for Best in Show, that was judged by the membership.   
Here are some photos of the winners. 
BEST IN SHOW

BEST IN SHOW

BEST IN SHOW was won by Russell Norman for a large intricate and exceptional segmented Hollow Form. This piece also won First Prize in Experienced Hollow Forms.  Congratulations Russel!



 
The Best in Show and First Place Winner of Experienced Hollow Form was this spectacular piece by Russell Norman.



The piece measures approximately 14 by 17 inches high and has 849 pieces. Woods used include Mahogany, Curly Maple, Ebony, Holly, Purple Heart, Bloodwood and Pau Amarello. The finish is Salad Bowl finish. 



Russell was introduced to woodturning in high school along with metal shop.  He chose metal work as a career and this skill has carried over to woodturning, an interest that he has taken up again as recently as three years ago.  He is drawn to segmented work because of the creative freedom in design, shape and size.  He uses a Horizontal Vertical Metal Mill for his woodturning.  You can view more of his work on the WOW site. 



The Winners Circle




























Our Judging Team

Our Judging Team




Thank you to our 2012 Judges: Dr Joe Houpt, (left) and Richard Pikul, for using their talents to evaluate our competition.  They were first rate!


The Winners List

The Winners List

Toronto Woodturners Guild
2012 Competition
WINNERS LIST
                          Item Number Name

BEGINNERS

Bowl/Platter

First                 16 Lucy Kristan
Second            47 William Gerrard
Third                12 Don Hinchley
Hollow Form
First                15 Lucy Kristan
Second            9 Bruno Demelis
Third                13 Don Hinchley
Spindle

First                 17 Lucy Kristan
Second           48 William Gerrard
Third                 45 Bill Sedgwick 

INTERMEDIATE

Bowl/Platter
First                   26 Ron Katz
Second                5 Neil Haist
Third                   32 John Hirst
Hollow Form
First                  25 Ron Katz
Second            10 Joe Fernandes
Third
Spindle
First
Second             19 Joe Leering
Third
EXPERIENCED
Bowl Platter
First                     22 Bernie Kamutski
Second              46 John Crowther
Third                  31 Jogi Makhani
Hollow Form
First                     40 Russell Norman
Second               18 Lawrence  Kristan
Third 28                   Leonard Theriault
Spindle
First
Second                 2 Dave Taylor
Third                  34 Keith Reynolds
Boxes
Firs t                 24 Ron Katz
Second             36 Keith Reynolds
Third
Pens
First                   20 Bev Ditner
Second              53 Joe Kappy
Third                  50 William Gerrard
Innovative
First                    4 Ross Robertson
Second             29 Leonard Theriault
Third                 37 Keith Reynolds
BEST IN SHOW             40 Russel Norman





2011 Competition

2011 Competition

Best in Show

Best in Show was determined by votes from the membership.   Congratulations to Randy McLeod for a beautiful large and intricate hollow form that captured the hearts of our members.

Congratulations Randy!  
Our Judges

Our Judges

Thank you to our judges, Bob Rollings, centre and Mike Brazeau right;  who gave their evening to judge our competition. Bob is a veteran turner who produces mathematically  complex and intricate work.  Mike produces many kinds of turnings and is long time President of the Golden Horseshoe Woodturners Guild.   
First Place Ribbons !!

First Place Ribbons !!


  
          
    
   
      
Second Place Ribbons!

Second Place Ribbons!


    
...    
   

Third Place Ribbons !

Third Place Ribbons !